Mara Macho (Cedrelinga catenaeformis)

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Tornillo (Peru), Iacaica, Parica, Yacayaca (Brazil).

Uses: General construction, furniture components.

Thicknesses: Available in 4/4, 6/4, 8/4, and 16/4 Air-Dried and Kiln-Dried.

Grades: #1 Common, FAS, Flat & Quarter Sawn, Select & Better

Distribution: Reported in the Loreto and Huanuco Provinces of Peru; encountered most frequently on slopes or hillsides and in the humid terra firma of the Amazon region.

The Wood

General Characteristics: Heartwood pale brown with a golden luster; prominently marked with dark red vessel lines; merging gradually into the lighter colored sapwood. Texture coarse; roe grained; odor and taste absent in dry specimens.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) reported to be about 0.53 for material collected in Brazil and 0.41 for Peruvian stock. Air-dry density respectively 40 and 31 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Drying and Shrinkage: Volumetric shrinkage (green to oven-dry): 11.8%

Working Properties: Easy to cut, and can be finished smoothly.

Durability: Reported to be durable; also reported to have good weathering resistance.

Slide
Slide