Cerejeira (Amburana cearenala)

The wood of the present and the future. A wood known also as Brazilian Oak or Blonde Mahogany. Attractive and stable, Cerejeira is a wood well worth it’s value.

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Amburana, Cumare, Palo trebol. Roble del pais (Argentina), Ishpingo (Peru), Brazilian Oak, and Blonde Mahogany.

Uses: Construction, furniture, decorative veneers, and other applications requiring an attractive and dimensionally stable wood.

Thicknesses: Available in 4/4, 6/4, and 8/4 Air-Dried and Kiln-Dried.

Grades: F1F & Better, Quarter Sawn, #1 Common & Better, #2 Common & Better, Select & Better

Distribution: Widely distributed in the dry regions of Brazil, and Northern Argentina. In Peru, found in the tropical dry regions of the Huanuco Department of deep, well-drained soils.

The Tree: Over 100ft. in height and 2ft. to 3ft. in diameter, sometimes 5ft.; boles are cylindrical with flutes to 3ft.

The Wood

General Characteristics: Heartwood yellowish or light brown, with a slight orange hue, darkening somewhat on exposure, not sharply demarcated from sapwood. Texture medium to coarse; luster medium to high; grain interlocked and irregular; mild to distinct scent and taste of cumarin or vanilla; rather waxy appearance, and feel.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) averages about 0.55; 0.43 reported from Peru. Air-dry density range about 38 to 47 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of values based on 2-in. standard, second set of values based on 2-cm standard.) Dry Janka side hardness 790lb.; air-dry Amsler toughness 154 in.-lb. (2 cm. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to be easy to dry, though sometimes with fine end-checking. Shrinkage green to oven-dry: radial 2.3 to 3.0%; tangential 4/1 to 5/8%; volumetric 7.6 to 8.4%.

Working Properties: Easy to work with machine or hand tools.

Durability: Reported to have good resistance to attack by decay, fungi, and insects.

Slide
Slide
Slide
Slide